Christian Conservative Christian "Independent"

I'm an evangelical Christian, member of the CPC, but presently & unjustly exiled to wander the political wilderness.
All opinions expressed here are solely my own.

Friday, June 18, 2010

Liberal MP John Cannis Hansard quote on rallies: "It was not a Canadian rally. It was an NDP rally"

As promised, here's the exact quote... check the 2:33:25 mark of the video to see it for yourself.
Mr. John Cannis (Scarborough Centre, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, during the period the member for Hamilton Centre referred to, I remember I went to a rally in Toronto, downtown at Yonge and Dundas. I really wanted to participate, not as a Liberal, a Conservative or New Democrat, but as a Canadian taxpayer and express my frustration. I was disappointed.

I was pleased with the people who showed up, young, old and everybody in between. However, as the rally moved on, it was hijacked by the NDP. It was not a Canadian rally. It was an NDP rally. I left because it was not a true expression of all Canadians, but more so politically motivated.

Labels: ,

10 Comments:

  • At Fri Jun 18, 10:59:00 AM EDT, Blogger kursk said…

    Better not let Gayle hear about it..lest it burst her bubble in scolding those who argued with her viz knowing the difference between 'being in support of' or directly supporting these rallies.

     
  • At Fri Jun 18, 01:08:00 PM EDT, Blogger Bert said…

    The popping sounds you hear are the liberals heads imploding.

     
  • At Fri Jun 18, 03:01:00 PM EDT, Anonymous Rod said…

    " A true expression of all Canadians"?? Even IF they were all there to voice their displeasure with prorogation, a few thousand people hardly represents entire populace.

     
  • At Fri Jun 18, 04:44:00 PM EDT, Blogger Brian Busby said…

    So, it seems that Mr. Cannis never spoke the words you claim. Indeed, they don't even carry the same meaning.

    Would it not be right to retract the false quotation? Goodness, you even use this false quotation as a headline.

     
  • At Fri Jun 18, 07:00:00 PM EDT, Anonymous AtlanticJim said…

    Brian, did you watch the time frame indicated?

     
  • At Fri Jun 18, 10:40:00 PM EDT, Blogger Brian Busby said…

    Perhaps I should have been more specific in my objection. I refer here to CC's post from yesterday, titled "Liberal MP: 'The prorogation rallies were hijacked by the NDP'", in which a false quotation is attributed to Mr. Cannis:

    "The prorogation rallies were hijacked by the NDP... the rallies DID NOT represent the will of Canadians."

    Hansard clearly indicates that the MP never spoke these words.

    I find it highly regrettable that CC has not seen fit to correct his original post and has let his misinformation stand.

     
  • At Sat Jun 19, 12:22:00 PM EDT, Blogger Ontario Blue Tory said…

    Brian, maybe you should read what he wrote below the quote: "exact quote from Hansard to be posted when available."

    The meaning is identical. Both posts say that the rallies were "HIJACKED BY THE NDP" and "WERE NOT CANADIAN RALLIES" (exact quotes, and the same in both articles).

    There's no difference in the message being sent; the full Hansard quote is just longer since he mentions that he attended the rally (DUH! Really the only way he could make the quote).

     
  • At Sat Jun 19, 04:36:00 PM EDT, Blogger Brian Busby said…

    Ontario Blue, it is true that CC said the exact quote was to follow. Indeed, it did, just as promised. The problem, of course, is that neither the words or the meaning are similar to those claimed.

    In the interest of clarity:

    1) You note that Mr. Clannis used the words "hijacked by the NDP". True enough, what the MP said was that "as the rally [that in Toronto] moved on, it was hijacked by the NDP." He did not say "The prorogation rallies were hijacked by the NDP", as CC has recorded. The difference in meaning is, I think, evident.

    2) You say that the four words "were not Canadian rallies" were also used. This is false. In fact, neither post contains these words. Mr. Cannis stated, "It [the Toronto event] was not a Canadian rally", while CC falsely claims that the MP said "the rallies DID NOT represent the will of Canadians." Again, the meaning and words are markedly different.

    Contrary to your claim, there is a significant difference in the message being sent. While CC has Mr. Cannis making a pronouncement about all rallies, he was really only speaking of the one he attended. Hansard is very clear on this fact.

    In short, Mr. Cannis refers to one rally, while CC claims he is speaking about all rallies.

    All this could have been avoided, of course, if CC, a fine fellow, had only waited for Hansard. Sadly, he jumped the gun, and in doing so put words into another man's mouth - words that continue to exist, without notice of correction, on this very blog. It really is that simple. It is expected that the person at fault in such a situation would enter a retraction and apology.

     
  • At Sun Jun 20, 05:40:00 PM EDT, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Busby=Gayle

     
  • At Sun Jun 20, 11:18:00 PM EDT, Blogger Brian Busby said…

    Bold words from one who choses to attack while hiding behind the curtain of anonymity.

     

Post a Comment

<< Home